Wednesday, April 17, 2024

Grammy Awards 2023 The Ultimate Celebration of Music Excellence

Home » Entertainment » Awards » Grammy Awards 2023 The Ultimate Celebration of Music Excellence

The Grammy Awards, also known as the Grammys, is an annual award ceremony honoring outstanding achievements in the music industry.

Grammy Awards

Introduction

The Grammy Awards, also known as the Grammys, is an annual award ceremony honoring outstanding achievements in the music industry. Held by the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences (NARAS), the Grammys is widely considered the most prestigious award for musicians, producers, and engineers. It recognizes the best in various musical genres, including pop, rock, country, hip-hop, and classical, among others.

Grammy Awards Celebrated Every Year

Every year, the Grammy Awards bring together some of the biggest names in music to celebrate the previous year’s most notable and innovative works. With its rich history dating back to 1959, the Grammys is one of the longest-running awards shows in the entertainment industry. From legendary performances to emotional acceptance speeches, the Grammys never fail to captivate audiences around the world.

Grammy Awards Voting Process

One of the unique aspects of the Grammys is its voting process. The awards are determined by voting members of the NARAS, who are made up of professionals in the music industry, such as musicians, producers, and engineers. This ensures that only the most deserving artists are recognized and celebrated for their achievements.

Iconic Moments in Grammy Awards

Some of the most iconic moments in Grammy Awards history include Michael Jackson’s historic “Thriller” album winning eight awards in 1984, Whitney Houston’s powerful rendition of “I Will Always Love You” in 1994, and Adele’s emotional tribute to George Michael in 2017.

Diversity in Grammy Awards

In recent years, the Grammys has also made efforts to embrace diversity and inclusivity, recognizing the contributions of musicians from various backgrounds and cultures. This has been reflected in the diverse range of nominees and winners, as well as in the Grammy Awards’ continued efforts to promote equality and representation in the music industry.

Grammy Awards are not just an award show, but a celebration of the best in music. From its rich history to its commitment to diversity and inclusivity, the Grammys are an event that brings people together from all over the world to honor the music that moves us all.

Grammy Awards 2023

The 2023 GRAMMYs, officially known as the 65th GRAMMY Awards, were one of the biggest evenings in music history – ever. They included innovative performances and history-making GRAMMY victories.

The entire list of 2023 GRAMMY awards winners and nominations can be seen below.

CATEGORY: GENERAL

1. Record of the Year

  • “About Damn Time” — Lizzo — Winner
  • “Don’t Shut Me Down” — ABBA
  • “Easy on Me” — Adele
  • “BREAK MY SOUL” — Beyoncé
  • “Good Morning Gorgeous” — Mary J. Blige
  • “You and Me on the Rock” — Brandi Carlile featuring Lucius
  • “Woman” — Doja Cat
  • “Bad Habit” — Steve Lacy
  • “The Heart Part 5” — Kendrick Lamar
  • “As It Was” — Harry Styles

2. Album of the Year

  • “Harry’s House” — Harry Styles — Winner
  • “Voyage” — ABBA
  • “30” — Adele
  • “Un Verano Sin Ti” — Bad Bunny
  • “RENAISSANCE” — Beyoncé
  • “Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe)” — Mary J. Blige
  • “In These Silent Days” — Brandi Carlile
  • “Music of the Spheres” — Coldplay
  • “Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers” — Kendrick Lamar
  • “Special” — Lizzo

3. Song of the Year

  • “Just Like That” — Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt) — Winner
  • “abcdefu” — Sara Davis, GAYLE & Dave Pittenger, songwriters (GAYLE)
  • “About Damn Time” — Melissa “Lizzo” Jefferson, Eric Frederic, Blake Slatkin & Theron Makiel Thomas, songwriters (Lizzo)
  • “All Too Well” (10 Minute Version) (The Short Film) — Liz Rose & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
  • “As It Was” — Tyler Johnson, Kid Harpoon & Harry Styles, songwriters (Harry Styles)
  • “Bad Habit” — Matthew Castellanos, Brittany Fousheé, Diana Gordon, John Carroll Kirby & Steve Lacy, songwriters (Steve Lacy)
  • “BREAK MY SOUL” — Beyoncé, S. Carter, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant & Christopher A. Stewart, songwriters (Beyoncé)
  • “Easy on Me” — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
  • “GOD DID” — Tarik Azzouz, E. Blackmon, Khaled Khaled, F. LeBlanc, Shawn Carter, John Stephens, Dwayne Carter, William Roberts & Nicholas Warwar, songwriters (DJ Khaled featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, JAY-Z, John Legend & Fridayy)
  • “The Heart Part 5” — Jake Kosich, Johnny Kosich, Kendrick Lamar & Matt Schaeffer, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

4. Best New Artist

  • Samara Joy — Winner
  • Anitta
  • Omar Apollo
  • DOMi & JD Beck
  • Latto
  • Måneskin
  • Muni Long
  • Tobe Nwigwe
  • Molly Tuttle
  • Wet Leg

CATEGORY: POP

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

  • “Easy on Me” — Adele — Winner
  • “Moscow Mule” — Bad Bunny 
  • “Woman” — Doja Cat
  • “Bad Habit” — Steve Lacy
  • “About Damn Time” — Lizzo
  • “As It Was” — Harry Styles

6. Best Pop Vocal Album

  • “Harry’s House” — Harry Styles — Winner
  • “Voyage” — ABBA
  • “30” — Adele
  • “Music of the Spheres” — Coldplay
  • “Special” — Lizzo

7. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • “Unholy” — Sam Smith and Kim Petras — Winner
  • “Don’t Shut Me Down” — ABBA
  • “Bam Bam” — Camila Cabello featuring Ed Sheeran
  • “My Universe” — Coldplay and BTS
  • “I Like You (A Happier Song)” — Post Malone and Doja Cat

8. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Higher — Michael Bublé — Winner
  • When Christmas Comes Around — Kelly Clarkson
  • I Dream Of Christmas (Extended) — Norah Jones
  • Thank You — Diana Ross
  • Evergreen — Pentatonix

CATEGORY: DANCE / ELECTRONIC MUSIC

9. Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

  • “RENAISSANCE” — Beyoncé — Winner
  • “Fragments” — Bonobo
  • “Diplo” — Diplo
  • “The Last Goodbye” — ODESZA
  • “Surrender” — RÜFÜS DU SOL

10. Best Dance/Electronic Recording

  • “Break My Soul” — Beyoncé — Winner
  • “Rosewood” — Bonobo
  • “Don’t Forget My Love” — Diplo and Miguel
  • “I’m Good (Blue)” — David Guetta and Bebe Rexha
  • “Intimidated” — Kaytranada featuring H.E.R.
  • “On My Knees” — Rüfüs Du Sol

CATEGORY: CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Between Dreaming And Joy – Jeff Coffin
  • Not Tight – DOMi & JD Beck
  • Blooz – Grant Geissman
  • Jacob’s Ladder – Brad Mehldau
  • Empire Central – Snarky Puppy – WINNER

CATEGORY: ROCK

12. Best Rock Song

  • “Broken Horses” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) — Winner
  • “Black Summer” — Flea, John Frusciante, Anthony Kiedis & Chad Smith, songwriters (Red Hot Chili Peppers)
  • “Blackout” — Brady Ebert, Daniel Fang, Franz Lyons, Pat McCrory & Brendan Yates, songwriters (Turnstile)
  • “Harmonia’s Dream” — Robbie Bennett & Adam Granduciel, songwriters (The War On Drugs)
  • “Patient Number 9” — John Osbourne, Chad Smith, Ali Tamposi, Robert Trujillo & Andrew Wotman, songwriters (Ozzy Osbourne featuring Jeff Beck)

13. Best Rock Performance

  • So Happy It Hurts – Bryan Adams
  • Old Man – Beck
  • Wild Child – The Black Keys
  • Broken Horses – Brandi Carlile – WINNER
  • Crawl! – Idles
  • Patient Number 9 – Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck
  • Holiday – Turnstile

14. Best Metal Performance

  • Call Me Little Sunshine – Ghost
  • We’ll Be Back – Megadeth
  • Kill Or Be Killed – Muse
  • Degradation Rules – Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Tony Iommi – WINNER
  • Blackout – Turnstile

15. Best Rock Album

  • “Patient Number 9” — Ozzy Osbourne — Winner
  • “Dropout Boogie” — The Black Keys
  • “The Boy Named If” — Elvis Costello & The Imposters
  • “Crawler” — IDLES
  • “Mainstream Sellout” – Machine Gun Kelly
  • “Lucifer on the Sofa” — Spoon

CATEGORY: ALTERNATIVE

16. Best Alternative Music Album

  • “Wet Leg” — Wet Leg — Winner
  • “WE” — Arcade Fire
  • “Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You” — Big Thief
  • “Fossora” — Björk
  • “Cool It Down” — Yeah Yeah Yeahs

17. Best Alternative Music Performance

  • “Chaise Longue – Wet Leg — Winner
  • There’d Better Be A Mirrorball – Arctic Monkeys
  • Certainty – Big Thief
  • King – Florence + The Machine
  • Spitting Off The Edge Of The World – Yeah Yeah Yeahs Featuring Perfume Genius

CATEGORY: R&B

18. Best R&B Performance

  • “Hrs & Hrs” — Muni Long — Winner
  • “VIRGO’S GROOVE” — Beyoncé
  • “Here with Me” — Mary J. Blige featuring Anderson .Paak
  • “Over” — Lucky Daye
  • “Hurt Me So Good” — Jazmine Sullivan

19. Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • PLASTIC OFF THE SOFA – Beyoncé – WINNER
  • Do 4 Love – Snoh Aalegra
  • Keeps On Fallin’
    Babyface Featuring Ella Mai
  • ‘Round Midnight
  • Adam Blackstone Featuring Jazmine Sullivan
  • Good Morning Gorgeous – Mary J. Blige

20. Best R&B Song

  • “CUFF IT” — Denisia “Blu June” Andrews, Beyoncé, Mary Christine Brockert, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant, Morten Ristorp, Nile Rodgers & Raphael Saadiq, songwriters (Beyoncé) — Winner
  • “Good Morning Gorgeous” — Mary J. Blige, David Brown, Dernst Emile II, Gabriella Wilson & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (Mary J. Blige)
  • “Hrs & Hrs” — Hamadi Aaabi, Dylan Graham, Thaddis “Kuk” Harrell, Brandon John-Baptiste, Priscilla Renea, Isaac Wriston & Justin Nathaniel Zim, songwriters (Muni Long)
  • “Hurt Me So Good” — Akeel Henry, Michael Holmes, Luca Mauti, Jazmine Sullivan & Elliott Trent, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)
  • “Please Don’t Walk Away” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)

21. Best Progressive R&B Album

  • Gemini Rights – Steve Lacy  -WINNER
  • Operation Funk – Cory Henry
  • Drones – Terrace Martin
  • Starfruit – Moonchild
  • Red Balloon – Tank And The Bangas

22. Best R&B Album

  • Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe) – Mary J. Blige
  • Breezy (Deluxe) Chris Brown
  • Black Radio III – Robert Glasper – WINNER
  • Candydrip Lucky Daye
  • Watch The Sun PJ Morton

CATEGORY: RAP

23. Best Rap Performance

  • “The Heart Part 5” — Kendrick Lamar — Winner
  • “GOD DID” — DJ Khaled featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, JAY-Z, John Legend & Fridayy
  • “Vegas” — Doja Cat
  • “pushin P” — Gunna & Future featuring Young Thug
  • “F.N.F. (Let’s Go)” — Hitkidd & GloRilla

24. Best Melodic Rap Performance

  • WAIT FOR U – Future Featuring Drake & Tems – WINNER
  • BEAUTIFUL – DJ Khaled Featuring Future & SZA
  • First Class – Jack Harlow
  • Die Hard – Kendrick Lamar Featuring Blxst & Amanda Reifer
  • Big Energy (Live) – Latto

25. Best Rap Song

  • “The Heart Part 5” — Jake Kosich, Johnny Kosich, Kendrick Lamar, & Matt Schaeffer, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) — Winner
  • “Churchill Downs” — Ace G, BEDRM, Matthew Samuels, Tahrence Brown, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Jack Harlow & Jose Velazquez, songwriters (Jack Harlow featuring Drake)
  • “GOD DID” — Tarik Azzouz, E. Blackmon, Khaled Khaled, F. LeBlanc, Shawn Carter, John Stephens, Dwayne Carter, William Roberts & Nicholas Warwar, songwriters (DJ Khaled featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, JAY-Z, John Legend & Fridayy)
  • “pushin P” — Lucas Depante, Nayvadius Wilburn, Sergio Kitchens, Wesley Tyler Glass & Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters (Gunna & Future featuring Young Thug)
  • “WAIT FOR U” — Tejiri Akpoghene, Floyd E. Bentley III, Jacob Canady, Isaac De Boni, Aubrey Graham, Israel Ayomide Fowobaje, Nayvadius Wilburn, Michael Mule, Oluwatoroti Oke & Temilade Openiyi, songwriters (Future featuring Drake & Tems)

26. Best Rap Album

  • “Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers” — Kendrick Lamar — Winner
  • “God Did” — DJ Khaled
  • “I Never Liked You” — Future
  • “Come Home the Kids Miss You” — Jack Harlow
  • “It’s Almost Dry” — Pusha T

CATEGORY: COUNTRY

27. Best Country Solo Performance

  • “Live Forever” — Willie Nelson — Winner
  • “Heartfirst” — Kelsea Ballerini
  • “Something in the Orange” — Zach Bryan
  • “In His Arms” — Miranda Lambert
  • “Circles Around This Town” — Maren Morris

28. Best Country Song

  • “‘Til You Can’t” — Matt Rogers & Ben Stennis, songwriters (Cody Johnson) — Winner
  • “Circles Around This Town” — Ryan Hurd, Julia Michaels, Maren Morris & Jimmy Robbins, songwriters (Maren Morris)
  • “Doin’ This” — Luke Combs, Drew Parker & Robert Williford, songwriters (Luke Combs)
  • “I Bet You Think About Me (Taylor’s Version) (From The Vault)” — Lori McKenna & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift featuring Chris Stapleton)
  • “If I Was a Cowboy” — Jesse Frasure & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
  • “I’ll Love You Till The Day I Die” — Rodney Crowell & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Willie Nelson)

29. Best Country Album

  • “A Beautiful Time” — Willie Nelson — Winner
  • “Growin’ Up” — Luke Combs
  • “Palomino — Miranda Lambert
  • “Ashley McBryde Presents: Lindeville” — Ashley McBryde
  • “Humble Quest” — Maren Morris

30. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • Never Wanted To Be That Girl – Carly Pearce & Ashley McBryde – WINNER
  • Wishful Drinking – Ingrid Andress & Sam Hunt
  • Midnight Rider’s Prayer – Brothers Osborne
  • Outrunnin’ Your Memory – Luke Combs & Miranda Lambert
  • Does He Love You – Revisited – Reba McEntire & Dolly Parton
  • Going Where The Lonely Go – Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

CATEGORY: New Age, Ambient, or Chant

31. Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album

  • Mystic Mirror – White Sun – WINNER
  • Positano Songs – Will Ackerman
  • Joy – Paul Avgerinos
  • Mantra Americana – Madi Das & Dave Stringer With Bhakti Without Borders
  • The Passenger – Cheryl B. Engelhardt

CATEGORY: JAZZ

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • “Linger Awhile” — Samara Joy — Winner
  • “The Evening : Live at APPARATUS” — The Baylor Project
  • “Fade to Black” — Carmen Lundy
  • “Fifty” — The Manhattan Transfer with The WDR Funkhausorchester
  • “Ghost Song” — Cécile McLorin Salvant

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • Live In Italy – Peter Erskine Trio
  • LongGone – Joshua Redman, Brad Mehldau, Christian McBride, And Brian Blade
  • Live At The Detroit Jazz Festival – Wayne Shorter, Terri Lyne Carrington, Leo Genovese & esperanza spalding
  • Parallel Motion – Yellowjackets
  • New Standards Vol. 1 – WINNER – Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton & Matthew Stevens

34. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • Endangered Species – Wayne Shorter & Leo Genovese, soloist – WINNER
  • Rounds (Live)
    Ambrose Akinmusire, soloist
  • Keep Holding On
    Gerald Albright, soloist
  • Falling
    Melissa Aldana, soloist
  • Call Of The Drum
    Marcus Baylor, soloist
  • Cherokee/Koko
    John Beasley, soloist

35. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra – Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson, Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra – WINNER
  • Bird Lives – John Beasley, Magnus Lindgren & SWR Big Band
  • Remembering Bob Freedman – Ron Carter & The Jazzaar Festival Big Band Directed By Christian Jacob
  • Center Stage – Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez, Ronnie Cuber & WDR Big Band Conducted By Michael Abene
  • Architecture Of Storms – Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows

36. Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Fandango At The Wall In New York – Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring The Congra Patria Son Jarocho Collective – WINNER
  • Crisálida – Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers
  • If You Will – Flora Purim
  • Rhythm & Soul – Arturo Sandoval
  • Música De Las Américas – Miguel Zenón

CATEGORY: GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

37. Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • Positive – Erica Campbell; Erica Campbell, Warryn Campbell & Juan Winans, songwriters
  • When I Pray – DOE; Dominique Jones & Dewitt Jones, songwriters
  • Kingdom – Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Jonathan Jay, Chandler Moore & Jacob Poole, songwriters – WINNER
  • The Better Benediction – PJ Morton Featuring Zacardi Cortez, Gene Moore, Samoht, Tim Rogers & Darrel Walls; PJ Morton, songwriter
  • Get Up – Tye Tribbett; Brandon Jones, Christopher Michael Stevens, Thaddaeus Tribbett & Tye Tribbett, songwriters

38. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • God Really Loves Us (Radio Version) – Crowder Featuring Dante Bowe and Maverick City Music; Dante Bowe, David Crowder, Ben Glover & Jeff Sojka, songwriters
  • So Good – DOE; Chuck Butler, Dominique Jones & Ethan Hulse, songwriters
  • For God Is With Us – for KING & COUNTRY & Hillary Scott; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone & Luke Smallbone, songwriters
  • Fear Is Not My Future – Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Nicole Hannel, Jonathan Jay, Brandon Lake & Hannah Shackelford, songwriters – WINNER
  • Holy Forever – Chris Tomlin; Jason Ingram, Brian Johnson, Jenn Johnson, Chris Tomlin & Phil Wickham, songwriters
  • Hymn Of Heaven (Radio Version) – Phil Wickham; Chris Davenport, Bill Johnson, Brian Johnson & Phil Wickham, songwriters

39. Best Gospel Album

  • Die To Live – Maranda Curtis
  • Breakthrough: The Exodus (Live) -Ricky Dillard
  • Clarity – DOE
  • Kingdom Book One Deluxe – Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin – WINNER
  • All Things New
    Tye Tribbett

40. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • Lion – Elevation Worship
  • Breathe –  Maverick City Music – WINNER
  • Life After Death – TobyMac
  • Always – Chris Tomlin
  • My Jesus -Anne Wilson

41. Best Roots Gospel Album

  • Let’s Just Praise The Lord – Gaither Vocal Band
  • Confessio – Irish American Roots – Keith & Kristyn Getty
  • The Willie Nelson Family – Willie Nelson
  • 2:22 – Karen Peck & New River
  • The Urban Hymnal – Tennessee State University Marching Band – WINNER

CATEGORY: LATIN

42. Best Latin Pop Album

  • AGUILERA – Christina Aguilera
  • De Adentro Pa Afuera – Camilo
  • VIAJANTE – Fonseca
  • Dharma + – Sebastián Yatra

43. Best Música Urbana Album

  • TRAP CAKE, VOL. 2 – Rauw Alejandro
  • Un Verano Sin Ti – Bad Bunny – WINNER
  • LEGENDADDY – Daddy Yankee
  • La 167 – Farruko
  • The Love & Sex Tape – Maluma

READ MORE: 28TH CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS NOMINATIONS 2023

44. Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  • El Alimento – Cimafunk
  • Tinta y Tiempo – Jorge Drexler
  • 1940 Carmen -Mon Laferte
  • Alegoría –  Gaby Moreno
  • Los Años Salvajes – Fito Paez
  • MOTOMAMI – Rosalía – WINNER

45. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • Abeja Reina – Chiquis
  • Un Canto por México – El Musical – Natalia Lafourcade – WINNER
  • La Reunión (Deluxe) – Los Tigres Del Norte
  • EP #1 Forajido – Christian Nodal
  • Qué Ganas de Verte (Deluxe) – Marco Antonio Solís

46. Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Pa’lla Voy – Marc Anthony – WINNER
  • Quiero Verte Feliz
    La Santa Cecilia
  • Lado A Lado B
    Víctor Manuelle
  • Legendario
    Tito Nieves
  • Imágenes Latinas
    Spanish Harlem Orchestra
  • Cumbiana II
    Carlos Vives

CATEGORY: AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

47. Best American Roots Performance

  • Someday It’ll All Make Sense (Bluegrass Version) – Bill Anderson Featuring Dolly Parton
  • Life According To Raechel – Madison Cunningham
  • Oh Betty – Fantastic Negrito
  • Stompin’ Ground – Aaron Neville With The Dirty Dozen Brass Band  – WINNER
  • Prodigal Daughter
    Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell

48. Best Americana Performance

  • Silver Moon [A Tribute To Michael Nesmith] – Eric Alexandrakis
  • There You Go Again – Asleep At The Wheel Featuring Lyle Lovett
  • The Message – Blind Boys Of Alabama Featuring Black Violin
  • You And Me On The Rock –  Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius
  • Made Up Mind – Bonnie Raitt – WINNER

49. Best American Roots Song

  • Bright Star – Anaïs Mitchell, songwriter (Anaïs Mitchell)
  • Forever – Sheryl Crow & Jeff Trott, songwriters (Sheryl Crow)
  • High And Lonesome – T Bone Burnett & Robert Plant, songwriters (Robert Plant & Alison Krauss)
  • Just Like That – Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt) – WINNER
  • Prodigal Daughter – Tim O’Brien & Aoife O’Donovan, songwriters (Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell)
  • You And Me On The Rock – Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius)

50. Best Americana Album

  • Things Happen That Way – Dr. John
  • In These Silent Days – Brandi Carlile – WINNER
  • Good To Be… – Keb’ Mo’
  • Raise The Roof – Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
  • Just Like That… – Bonnie Raitt

51. Best Bluegrass Album

  • Toward The Fray – The Infamous Stringdusters
  • Almost Proud – The Del McCoury Band
  • Calling You From My Mountain – Peter Rowan
  • Crooked Tree – Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway – WINNER
  • Get Yourself Outside – Yonder Mountain String Band

52. Best Traditional Blues Album

  • Heavy Load Blues – Gov’t Mule
  • The Blues Don’t Lie – Buddy Guy
  • Get On Board – Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder – WINNER
  • The Sun Is Shining Down – John Mayall
  • Mississippi Son – Charlie Musselwhite

53. Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • Done Come Too Far – Shemekia Copeland
  • Crown – Eric Gales
  • Bloodline Maintenance – Ben Harper
  • Set Sail – North Mississippi Allstars
  • Brother Johnny – Edgar Winter – WINNER

54. Best Folk Album

  • Spellbound – Judy Collins
  • Revealer – Madison Cunningham – WINNER
  • The Light At The End Of The Line
    Janis Ian
  • Age Of Apathy
    Aoife O’Donovan
  • Hell On Church Street
    Punch Brothers

55. Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Full Circle – Sean Ardoin And Kreole Rock And Soul Featuring LSU Golden Band From Tigerland
  • Natalie Noelani – Natalie Ai Kamauu
  • Halau Hula Keali’i O Nalani – Live At The Getty Center – Halau Hula Keali’i O Nalani
  • Lucky Man – Nathan & The Zydeco Cha Chas
  • *Live At The 2022 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival – Ranky Tanky – WINNER

CATEGORY: REGGAE

56. Best Reggae Album

  • Gifted -Koffee
  • Scorcha – Sean Paul
  • Third Time’s The Charm – Protoje
  • Com Fly Wid Mi – Shaggy
  • The Kalling – Kabaka Pyramid – WINNER

CATEGORY: GLOBAL MUSIC

57. Best Global Music Performance

  • Udhero Na – Arooj Aftab & Anoushka Shankar
  • Gimme Love – Matt B & Eddy Kenzo
  • Last Last – Burna Boy
  • Neva Bow Down – Rocky Dawuni Featuring Blvk H3ro
  • Bayethe – Wouter Kellerman, Zakes Bantwini & Nomcebo Zikode – WINNER

58. Best Global Music Album

  • Shuruaat – Berklee Indian Ensemble
  • Love, Damini – Burna Boy
  • Queen Of Sheba – Angélique Kidjo & Ibrahim Maalouf
  • Between Us… (Live) – Anoushka Shankar, Metropole Orkest & Jules Buckley Featuring Manu Delago
  • Sakura – Masa Takumi – WINNER

CATEGORY: CHILDREN’S

59. Best Children’s Music Album

  • Into The Little Blue House – Wendy And DB
  • Los Fabulosos – Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band
  • The Movement – Alphabet Rockers – WINNER
  • Ready Set Go! – Divinity Roxx
  • Space Cadet – Justin Roberts

CATEGORY: SPOKEN WORD

60. Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording

  • Act Like You Got Some Sense – Jamie Foxx
  • All About Me!: My Remarkable Life In Show Business By Mel Brooks – Mel Brooks
  • Aristotle And Dante Dive Into The Waters Of The World – Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • Finding Me – Viola Davis – WINNER
  • Music Is History – Questlove

61. Best Spoken Word Poetry Album

  • Black Men Are Precious – Ethelbert Miller
  • Call Us What We Carry: Poems – Amanda Gorman
  • Hiding In Plain View – Malcolm-Jamal Warner
  • The Poet Who Sat By The Door – J. Ivy – WINNER
  • You Will Be Someone’s Ancestor. Act Accordingly. – Amir Sulaiman

CATEGORY: COMEDY

62. Best Comedy Album

  • Comedy Monster – Jim Gaffigan
  • A Little Brains, A Little Talent – Randy Rainbow
  • Sorry  –  Louis CK
  • We All Scream – Patton Oswalt
  • The Closer – Dave Chappelle – WINNER

CATEGORY: MUSICAL THEATER

63. Best Musical Theater Album

  • Caroline, Or Change – John Cariani, Sharon D Clarke, Caissie Levy & Samantha Williams, principal vocalists; Van Dean, Nigel Lilley, Lawrence Manchester, Elliot Scheiner & Jeanine Tesori, producers; Jeanine Tesori, composer; Tony Kushner, lyricist (New Broadway Cast)
  • Into The Woods (2022 Broadway Cast Recording) – Sara Bareilles, Brian d’Arcy James, Patina Miller & Phillipa Soo, principal vocalists; Rob Berman & Sean Patrick Flahaven, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer & lyricist) (2022 Broadway Cast) – WINNER
  • MJ The Musical – Myles Frost & Tavon Olds-Sample, principal vocalists; David Holcenberg, Derik Lee & Jason Michael Webb, producers (Original Broadway Cast)
  • Mr. Saturday Night – Shoshana Bean, Billy Crystal, Randy Graff & David Paymer, principal vocalists; Jason Robert Brown, Sean Patrick Flahaven & Jeffrey Lesser, producers; Jason Robert Brown, composer; Amanda Green, lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
  • Six: Live On Opening Night – Joe Beighton, Tom Curran, Sam Featherstone, Paul Gatehouse, Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss, producers; Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)
  • A Strange Loop –  Jaquel Spivey, principal vocalist; Michael Croiter, Michael R. Jackson, Charlie Rosen & Rona Siddiqui, producers; Michael R. Jackson, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

CATEGORY: MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

64. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • ELVIS  – (Various Artists)
  • Encanto – (Various Artists) – WINNER
  • Stranger Things: Soundtrack from the Netflix Series, Season 4 (Vol 2) – (Various Artists)
  • Top Gun: Maverick – Harold Faltermeyer, Lady Gaga, Hans Zimmer & Lorne Balfe
  • West Side Story – (Various Artists)

65. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media (Includes Film And Television)

  • The Batman  – Michael Giacchino, composer
  • Encanto – WINNER – Germaine Franco, composer
  • No Time To Die – Hans Zimmer, composer
  • The Power Of The Dog – Jonny Greenwood, composer
  • Succession: Season 3 – Nicholas Britell, composer

66. Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

  • Aliens: Fireteam Elite – Austin Wintory, composer
  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla: Dawn Of Ragnarok – WINNER – Stephanie Economou, composer
  • Call Of Duty®: Vanguard – Bear McCreary, composer
  • Marvel’s Guardians Of The Galaxy – Richard Jacques, composer
  • Old World – Christopher Tin, composer

67. Best Song Written For Visual Media

  • Be Alive [From King Richard] – Beyoncé & Darius Scott Dixson, songwriters (Beyoncé)
  • Carolina [From Where The Crawdads Sing] – Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
  • Hold My Hand [From Top Gun: Maverick] – Bloodpop® & Stefani Germanotta, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
  • Keep Rising (The Woman King) [From The Woman King] – Angelique Kidjo, Jeremy Lutito & Jessy Wilson, songwriters (Jessy Wilson Featuring Angelique Kidjo)
  • Nobody Like U [From Turning Red] – Billie Eilish & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (4*Town, Jordan Fisher, Finneas O’Connell, Josh Levi, Topher Ngo, Grayson Villanueva)
  • We Don’t Talk About Bruno [From Encanto] – WINNER – Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Carolina Gaitán – La Gaita, Mauro Castillo, Adassa, Rhenzy Feliz, Diane Guerrero, Stephanie Beatriz & Encanto – Cast)

CATEGORY: COMPOSING/ARRANGING

68. Best Instrumental Composition

  • African Tales – Paquito D’Rivera, composer (Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar)
  • El País Invisible – Miguel Zenón, composer (Miguel Zenón, José Antonio Zayas Cabán, Ryan Smith & Casey Rafn)
  • Fronteras (Borders) Suite: Al-Musafir Blues – Danilo Pérez, composer (Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers)
  • Refuge – WINNER – Geoffrey Keezer, composer (Geoffrey Keezer)
  • Snapshots – Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar)

69. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • As Days Go By (An Arrangement Of The Family Matters Theme Song) – Armand Hutton, arranger (Armand Hutton Featuring Terrell Hunt & Just 6)
  • How Deep Is Your Love – Matt Cusson, arranger (Kings Return)
  • Main Titles (Doctor Strange In The Multiverse Of Madness) – Danny Elfman, arranger (Danny Elfman)
  • Minnesota, WI – Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf)
  • Scrapple From The Apple – WINNER – John Beasley, arranger (Magnus Lindgren, John Beasley & The SWR Big Band Featuring Martin Aeur)

70. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • Let It Happen – Louis Cole, arranger (Louis Cole)
  • Never Gonna Be Alone – Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Lizzy McAlpine & John Mayer)
  • Optimistic Voices / No Love Dying – Cécile McLorin Salvant, arranger (Cécile McLorin Salvant)
  • Songbird (Orchestral Version) – WINNER – Vince Mendoza, arranger (Christine McVie)
  • 2 + 2 = 5 (Arr. Nathan Schram) – Nathan Schram & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens & Attacca Quartet)

CATEGORY: PACKAGE, NOTES, AND HISTORICAL

71. Best Recording Package

  • Divers – William Stichter, art director (Soporus)
  • Everything Was Beautiful – Mark Farrow, art director (Spiritualized)
  • Telos – Ming Liu, art director (Fann)
  • Voyeurist – Tnsn Dvsn, art director (Underoath)
  • Beginningless Beginning – WINNER –  Chun-Tien Hsia & Qing-Yang Xiao, art directors (Tamsui-Kavalan Chinese Orchestra)

72. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

  • Artists Inspired By Music: Interscope Reimagined – Josh Abraham, Steve Berman, Jimmy Iovine, John Janick & Jason Sangerman, art directors (Various Artists)
  • Big Mess – Berit Gwendolyn Gilma, art director (Danny Elfman)
  • Black Pumas (Collector’s Edition Box Set) – Jenna Krackenberger, Anna McCaleb & Preacher, art directors (Black Pumas)
  • Book – Paul Sahre, art director (They Might Be Giants)
  • In And Out Of The Garden: Madison Square Garden ’81 ’82 ’83 – WINNER
    Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Dave Van Patten, art directors (The Grateful Dead)

73. Best Album Notes

  • The American Clavé Recordings – Fernando González, album notes writer (Astor Piazzolla)
  • Andy Irvine & Paul Brady – Gareth Murphy, album notes writer (Andy Irvine & Paul Brady)
  • Harry Partch, 1942 – John Schneider, album notes writer (Harry Partch)
  • Life’s Work: A Retrospective – Ted Olson, album notes writer (Doc Watson)
  • Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition) – WINNER
    Bob Mehr, album notes writer (Wilco)

74. Best Historical Album

  • Against The Odds: 1974-1982 – Tommy Manzi, Steve Rosenthal & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer; Tom Camuso, restoration engineer (Blondie)
  • The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased 1981 Studio Sessions – Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner, mastering engineer (Glenn Gould)
  • Life’s Work: A Retrospective – Scott Billington, Ted Olson & Mason Williams, compilation producers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Doc Watson)
  • To Whom It May Concern… – Jonathan Sklute, compilation producer; Kevin Marques Moo, mastering engineer (Freestyle Fellowship) –
  • Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition) – WINNER
    Cheryl Pawelski & Jeff Tweedy, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Wilco)

CATEGORY: SONGWRITING

75. Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Amy Allen
  • For My Friends (King Princess) (S)
  • The Hardest Part (Alexander23) (S)
  • If We Were A Party (Alexander23) (S)
  • If You Love Me (Lizzo) (T)
  • Magic Wand (Alexander23) (T)
  • Matilda (Harry Styles) (T)
  • Move Me (Charli XCX) (T)
  • Too Bad (King Princess) (S)
  • Vicious (Sabrina Carpenter) (S)
  • Nija Charles
  • Cozy (Beyoncé) (T)
  • Ex For A Reason (Summer Walker With JT From City Girls) (T)
  • Good Love (City Girls Featuring Usher) (S)
  • Iykyk (Lil Durk Featuring Ella Mai & A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie) (T)
  • Lobby (Anitta & Missy Elliott) (S)
  • Ride For You (Meek Mill Featuring Kehlani) (T)
  • Sweetest Pie (Megan Thee Stallion & Dua Lipa) (S)
  • Tangerine (Kehlani) (T)
  • Throw It Away (Summer Walker) (T)
  • Tobias Jesso Jr. – WINNER
  • Boyfriends (Harry Styles) (T)
  • Can I Get It (Adele) (T)
  • Careless (FKA Twigs Featuring Daniel Caesar) (T)
  • C’mon Baby Cry (Orville Peck) (T)
  • Dotted Lines (King Princess) (T)
  • Let You Go (Diplo & TSHA) (S)
  • No Good Reason (Omar Apollo) (T)
  • Thank You Song (FKA Twigs) (T)
  • To Be Loved (Adele) (T)
  • The-Dream
  • Break My Soul (Beyoncé) (S)
  • Church Girl (Beyoncé) (T)
  • Energy (Beyoncé) (T)
  • I’m That Girl (Beyoncé) (T)
  • Mercedes (Brent Faiyaz) (S)
  • Rock N Roll (Pusha T Featuring Kanye West and Kid Cudi) (T)
  • Rolling Stone (Brent Faiyaz) (T)
  • Summer Renaissance (Beyoncé) (T)
  • Thique (Beyoncé) (T)
  • Laura Veltz
  • Background Music (Maren Morris) (T)
  • Feed (Demi Lovato) (T)
  • Humble Quest (Maren Morris) (T)
  • Pain (Ingrid Andress) (T)
  • 29 (Demi Lovato) (T)

CATEGORY: PRODUCTION

76. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • Adolescence – George Nicholas & Ryan Schwabe, engineers; Ryan Schwabe, mastering engineer (Baynk)
  • Black Radio III – Daniel Farris, Tiffany Gouché, Keith Lewis, Musiq Soulchild, Reginald Nicholas, Q-Tip, Amir Sulaiman, Michael Law Thomas & Jon Zacks, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Robert Glasper)
  • Chloë and the Next 20th Century – Dave Cerminara & Jonathan Wilson, engineers; Adam Ayan, mastering engineer (Father John Misty)
  • *Harry’s House – WINNER – Jeremy Hatcher, Oli Jacobs, Nick Lobel, Mark “Spike” Stent & Sammy Witte, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Harry Styles)
  • Wet Leg – Jon McMullen, Joshua Mobaraki, Alan Moulder & Alexis Smith, engineers; Matt Colton, mastering engineer (Wet Leg)

77. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

  • Jack Antonoff – WINNER
  • All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (Taylor’s Version) (From The Vault) (Taylor Swift) (T)
  • Dance Fever (Florence + The Machine) (A)
  • I Still Believe (Diana Ross) (T)
  • Minions: The Rise Of Gru (Various Artists) (A)
  • Part Of The Band (The 1975) (S)
  • Dan Auerbach
  • Dropout Boogie (The Black Keys) (A)
  • El Bueno Y El Malo (Hermanos Gutiérrez) (T)
  • Nightmare Daydream (The Velveteers) (A)
  • Rich White Honky Blues (Hank Williams Jr.) (A)
  • Something Borrowed, Something New: A Tribute To John Anderson (Various Artists) (A)
  • Strange Time To Be Alive (Early James) (A)
  • Sweet Unknown (Ceramic Animal) (A)
  • Tres Hermanos (Hermanos Gutiérrez) (T)
  • Young Blood (Marcus King) (A)
  • Boi-1da
  • Chronicles (Cordae Featuring H.E.R. & Lil Durk) (T)
  • Churchill Downs (Jack Harlow Featuring Drake) (T)
  • Heated (Beyoncé) (T)
  • Mafia (Travis Scott) (S)
  • N95 (Kendrick Lamar) (T)
  • Nail Tech (Jack Harlow) (T)
  • Not Another Love Song (Ella Mai) (T)
  • Scarred (Giveon) (T)
  • Silent Hill (Kendrick Lamar) (T)
  • Dahi
  • Buttons (Steve Lacy) (T)
  • Count Me Out (Kendrick Lamar) (T)
  • Die Hard (Kendrick Lamar) (T)
  • DJ Quik (Vince Staples) (T)
  • Father Time (Kendrick Lamar Featuring Sampha) (T)
  • Give You The World (Steve Lacy) (T)
  • Mercury (Steve Lacy) (T)
  • Mirror (Kendrick Lamar) (T)
  • Rich Spirit (Kendrick Lamar) (T)
  • Dernst “D’mile” Emile II
  • Candy Drip (Lucky Daye) (A)
  • An Evening With Silk Sonic (Bruno Mars, Anderson .Paak And Silk Sonic) (A)
  • Good Morning Gorgeous (Mary J. Blige) (S)
  • Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child (Jazmine Sullivan) (S)

78. Best Remixed Recording

  • BREAK MY SOUL (Terry Hunter Remix)  – Terry Hunter, remixer (Beyoncé)
  • Easy Lover (Four Tet Remix) –   Four Tet, remixer (Ellie Goulding)
  • Slow Song (Paul Woolford Remix) – Paul Woolford, remixer (The Knocks & Dragonette)
  • Too Late Now (Soulwax Remix) – Soulwax, remixers (Wet Leg)
  • About Damn Time (Purple Disco Machine Remix) – WINNER – Purple Disco Machine, remixer (Lizzo)

79. Best Immersive Audio Album

  • AGUILERA – Jaycen Joshua, immersive mix engineer; Jaycen Joshua, immersive mastering engineer (Christina Aguilera)
  • Divine Tides – WINNER – Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineer; Stewart Copeland, Ricky Kej & Herbert Waltl, immersive producers (Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej)
  • Memories…Do Not Open –  Mike Piacentini, immersive mix engineer; Mike Piacentini, immersive mastering engineer; Adam Alpert, Alex Pall, Jordan Stilwell & Andrew Taggart, immersive producers (The Chainsmokers)
  • Picturing The Invisible – Focus 1 – Jim Anderson, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg & Ulrike Schwarz, immersive mastering engineers; Jane Ira Bloom & Ulrike Schwarz, immersive producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
  • Tuvayhun — Beatitudes For A Wounded World – Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)

80. Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 6; Stucky: Silent Spring – Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Perspectives – Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone & Dan Nichols, engineers; Joe Lambert, mastering engineer (Third Coast Percussion)
  • Tuvayhun – Beatitudes For A Wounded World – Morten Lindberg, engineer; Morten Lindberg, mastering engineer (Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)
  • Williams: Violin Concerto No. 2 & Selected Film Themes – Bernhard Güttler, Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Christoph Stickel, mastering engineer (Anne-Sophie Mutter, John Williams & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
  • Bates: Philharmonia Fantastique – The Making Of The Orchestra – WINNER
    Shawn Murphy, Charlie Post & Gary Rydstrom, engineers; Michael Romanowski, mastering engineer (Edwin Outwater & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

81. Producer Of The Year, Classical

  • Jonathan Allen
  • Aspire (Seunghee Lee, JP Jofre, Enrico Fagone & London Symphony Orchestra) (A)
  • Cooper: Continuum (Jessica Cottis, Adjoah Andoh, Clio Gould & The Oculus Ensemble) (A)
  • Muse (Sheku Kanneh-Mason & Isata Kanneh-Mason) (A)
  • Origins (Lucie Horsch) (A)
  • Saudade (Plinio Fernandes) (A)
  • Schubert: Winterreise (Benjamin Appl) (A)
  • Secret Love Letters (Lisa Batiashvili, Yannik Nézet-Séguin & Philadelphia Orchestra) (A)
  • Song (Sheku Kanneh-Mason) (A)
  • Christoph Franke
  • Brahms & Berg: Violin Concertos (Christian Tetzlaff, Robin Ticciati & Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin) (A)
  • John Williams – The Berlin Concert (John Williams & Berliner Philharmoniker) (A)
  • Mendelssohn: Piano Concertos (Lars Vogt & Orchestre De Chambre De Paris) (A)
  • Mozart: Complete Piano Sonatas (Elisabeth Leonskaja) (A)
  • Mozart Y Mambo: Cuban Dances (Sarah Willis, José Antonio Méndez Padrón & Havana Lyceum Orchestra) (A)
  • James Ginsburg
  • As We Are (Julian Velasco) (A)
  • Avant L’Orage – French String Trios (Black Oak Ensemble) (A)
  • Gems From Armenia (Aznavoorian Duo) (A)
  • Stephenson: Symphony No. 3, ‘Visions’ (Vladimir Kulenovic & Lake Forest Symphony) (A)
  • Trios From Contemporary Chicago (Lincoln Trio) (A)
  • When There Are No Words – Revolutionary Works For Oboe And Piano (Alex Klein & Phillip Bush) (A)
  • Elaine Martone
  • Beethoven: The Last Sonatas (Gerardo Teissonnière) (A)
  • Big Things (Icarus Quartet) (A)
  • Perspectives (Third Coast Percussion) (A)
  • Schnittke: Concerto For Piano And Strings; Prokofiev: Symphony No. 2 (Yefim Bronfman, Franz Welser-Möst & The Cleveland Orchestra) (A)
  • Strauss: Three Tone Poems (Franz Welser-Möst & The Cleveland Orchestra) (A)
  • Upon Further Reflection (John Wilson) (A)
  • Judith Sherman – WINNER
  • Akiho: Oculus (Various Artists) (A)
  • Bach, C.P.E.: Sonatas & Rondos (Marc-André Hamelin) (A)
  • Bolcom: The Complete Rags (Marc-André Hamelin) (A)
  • Felix & Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartets (Takács Quartet) (A)
  • Huang Ro’s A Dust In Time (Del Sol Quartet) (A)
  • It Feels Like (Eunbi Kim) (A)
  • León: Teclas De Mi Piano (Adam Kent) (A)
  • Violin Odyssey (Itamar Zorman & Ieva Jokubaviciute) (A)
  • Works By Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman (Michael Repper & New York Youth Symphony) (A)

CATEGORY: CLASSICAL

82. Best Orchestral Performance

  • Adams, John Luther: Sila – The Breath Of The World – Doug Perkins, conductor (Musicians Of The University Of Michigan Department Of Chamber Music & University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble)
  • Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9 – Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Eastman: Stay On It – Christopher Rountree, conductor (Wild Up)
  • John Williams – The Berlin Concert – John Williams, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
  • Works By Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman – WINNER
    Michael Repper, conductor (New York Youth Symphony)

83. Best Opera Recording

  • Aucoin: Eurydice – Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Barry Banks, Nathan Berg, Joshua Hopkins, Erin Morley & Jakub Józef Orliński; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
  • Blanchard: Fire Shut Up In My Bones – WINNER – Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Angel Blue, Will Liverman, Latonia Moore & Walter Russell III; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
  • Davis: X – The Life And Times Of Malcolm X
    Gil Rose, conductor; Ronnita Miller, Whitney Morrison, Victor Robertson & Davóne Tines; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)

84. Best Choral Performance

  • Bach: St. John Passion – John Eliot Gardiner, conductor (English Baroque Soloists; Monteverdi Choir)
  • Born – WINNER – Donald Nally, conductor (Dominic German, Maren Montalbano, Rebecca Myers & James Reese; The Crossing)
  • Verdi: Requiem – The Met Remembers 9/11 – Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Donald Palumbo, chorus master (Michelle DeYoung, Eric Owens, Ailyn Pérez & Matthew Polenzani; The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

85. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Volume 2 – The Middle Quartets – Dover Quartet
  • Musical Remembrances – Neave Trio
  • Perspectives – Third Coast Percussion
  • Shaw: Evergreen – WINNER – Attacca Quartet
  • What Is American – PUBLIQuartet

86. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • Abels: Isolation Variation – Hilary Hahn
  • Bach: The Art Of Life – Daniil Trifonov
  • Beethoven: Diabelli Variations – Mitsuko Uchida
  • Letters For The Future – WINNER – Time For Three; Xian Zhang, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • A Night In Upper Town – The Music Of Zoran Krajacic
    Mak Grgić

87. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • Eden – Joyce DiDonato, soloist; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
  • How Do I Find You – Sasha Cooke, soloist; Kirill Kuzmin, pianist
  • Okpebholo: Lord, How Come Me Here? – Will Liverman, soloist; Paul Sánchez, pianist (J’Nai Bridges & Caen Thomason-Redus)
  • Stranger – Works For Tenor By Nico Muhly – Nicholas Phan, soloist (Eric Jacobson; Brooklyn Rider & The Knights; Reginald Mobley)
  • Voice Of Nature – The Anthropocene – WINNER – Renée Fleming, soloist; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist

88. Best Classical Compendium

  • Aspire – JP Jofre & Seunghee Lee; Enrico Fagone, conductor; Jonathan Allen, producer
  • A Concert For Ukraine – Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; David Frost, producer
  • The Lost Birds – Voces8; Barnaby Smith & Christopher Tin, conductors; Sean Patrick Flahaven & Christopher Tin, producers
  • An Adoption Story – WINNER – Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley; Jeff Fair, Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley, producers

89. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • Akiho: Ligneous Suite – Andy Akiho, composer (Ian Rosenbaum & Dover Quartet)
  • Bermel: Intonations – Derek Bermel, composer (Jack Quartet)
  • Gubaidulina: The Wrath Of God – Sofia Gubaidulina, composer (Andris Nelsons & Gewandhausorchester)
  • Puts: Contact – WINNER – Kevin Puts, composer (Xian Zhang, Time for Three & The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Simon: Requiem For The Enslaved
    Carlos Simon, composer (Carlos Simon, MK Zulu, Marco Pavé & Hub New Music)

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

90. Best Music Video

  • Easy On Me – Adele – Xavier Dolan, video director; Xavier Dolan & Nancy Grant, video producers
  • Yet To Come – BTS – Yong Seok Choi, video director; Tiffany Suh, video producer
  • Woman – Doja Cat – Child., video director; Missy Galanida, Sam Houston, Michelle Larkin & Isaac Rice, video producers
  • The Heart Part 5 – Kendrick Lamar – Dave Free & Kendrick Lamar, video directors; Jason Baum & Jamie Rabineau, video producers
  • As It Was – Harry Styles – Tanu Muino, video director; Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin, Fred Bonham Carter & Alexa Haywood, video producers
  • All Too Well: The Short Film – WINNER – Taylor Swift – Taylor Swift, video director; Saul Germaine, video producer

91. Best Music Film

  • Adele One Night Only – Adele – Paul Dugdale, video director
  • Our World – Justin Bieber – Michael D. Ratner, video director; Kfir Goldberg, Andy Mininger & Scott Ratner, video producers
  • Billie Eilish Live At The O2 – Billie Eilish – Sam Wrench, video director; Michelle An, Tom Colbourne, Chelsea Dodson & Billie Eilish, video producers
  • Motomami (Rosalía Tiktok Live Performance) – Rosalía – Ferrán Echegaray, Rosalía Vila Tobella & Stillz, video directors
  • Jazz Fest: A New Orleans Story – WINNER – (Various Artists) – Frank Marshall & Ryan Suffern, video directors; Frank Marshall, Sean Stuart & Ryan Suffern, video producers
  • A Band A Brotherhood A Barn
    Neil Young & Crazy Horse
    Dhlovelife, video director; Gary Ward, video producer

WATCH: PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS 2022

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest News

Artificial Intelligence and Robotics and Their Impact on the Workplace

Artificial Intelligence and Robotics and Their Impact on the Workplace

Must Read

More Articles Like This